Afarensis on Hiatus and Other Miscellany

As many of you know I lost my job a while back. After a long agonizing search I have finally found another. I’m still in the job market because this job just barely pays the bills – but at least I don’t have to worry about being homeless. It is pretty much manual labor and has me somewhat exhausted, so I am going to take a week off. When I return, hopefully refreshed, I hope to finish up some lingering business such as my series on semicircular canals.

Continue reading

Conservapedia and Piltdown

Conservapedia has finally gotten around to saying something on human evolution. Specifically, they have an entry on Piltdown.

Continue reading

Mounds, Preservation and Pot Hunters

The St. Louis Post-Dispatch has an intersting story about one person’s effort to preserve a mound:

Leach, an amateur archaeologist, is hoping at least one West County city will pass a law to help crack down on the robbing of ancient burial sites.
He’s also trying to persuade people to adopt mounds and watch over them. “It’s just one person who is going to say, ‘They may bulldoze every other mound in Missouri or loot every other mound, but not this one,'” Leach said.
Not long ago, thousands of burial mounds dotted the landscape in west St. Louis County.
Archaeologists now estimate there are probably fewer than 20 in Chesterfield and surrounding cities. Most have become casualties of development, buried beneath subdivisions and parking lots.

Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Sunday Edition

Suborder Anthropoidea
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus albigena
Common Name: Gray-cheeked Mangabey
loph%201.jpg

Continue reading

Video Fun

Continue reading

Evolution Far Fetched?

Via Scientia Natura: Evolution and Rationality comes this amusing cartoon:

Continue reading

Following Antigone: Forensic Anthropology and Human Rights Investigations

This is a 40 minute video exploring the utility of Forensic Anthropology in investigating human rights abuses. Following Antigone: Forensic Anthropology and Human Rights Investigations. For those of you unfamiliar with Greek mythology, go here to learn why they choose Antigone as a symbol

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers