Four Stone Hearth Update

Four Stone Hearth Volume 20 will be up tomorrow at 12:00 PM, St. Louis Time – in case you are wondering.

Four Stone Hearth Call For Submissions

I will be hosting the Four Stone Hearth on 8/1/07. You still have time to get your submissions in!

3,000 Year Old Whalebone Mask Found

According to Science Daily a 3,000 year old whalebone mask has been found in Unalaska Island:

Continue reading

Misleading Post-Dispatch Article About the War

So far, the idea has not attracted the attention of Democratic leaders. They are under substantial pressure by anti-war groups to consider only legislation that orders troops from Iraq.

Says the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. This, despite the fact that a majority of Americans are wanting an end to the war.
Meanwhile a Republican plan to change the mission of US troops is:

“This is a necessary adjustment in the national debate to reintroduce bipartisanship, to stop the ‘gotcha’ politics that are going on that seem to be driven by fringes on both sides and change the terms of the discussion,” said Rep. Phil English, R-Pa.

So the Democratic Party is characterized as be hostage to the far left (those dirty hippies in the anti-war movement) even though they are responding to the will of a majority of the constituency. Whilst the Republicans, who have been dragged kicking and screaming into the debate and have so far done nothing but be obstructionists are presented as serious people looking for bipartisanship. Because everyone knows the Republicans never listen to their fringe (read base).
Shame on the Post-Dispatch

Some Music For You

Enjoy

Continue reading

Know your Primate: Colobus guereza

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Colobus
Species: Colobus guereza
Common Name: Black and white colobus, guereza
The black and white colobus resides in most parts of sub-Saharan Africa. It can be found in a wide variety of forest, woodland, and wooded grassland habitats.

Continue reading

Yikes! The Squid Are After Our Fish Sticks

Some science stories for you to consider while I decide what todays primate will be.
National Geographic uncovers the plot, hatched by Humboldt squid, to deprive the world of fish sticks and artificial crab cakes:

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers