Run for Your Lives! The Brain Eating Zombie Amoeba’s Are Coming

From MSNBC:

Even though encounters with the microscopic bug are extraordinarily rare, it’s killed six boys and young men this year. The spike in cases has health officials concerned, and they are predicting more cases in the future.

Continue reading

Ileret Fossils and Primate Sperm Competition

From the Ileret article by Spoor et al:

The intraspecific variation of vault size in H. erectus, including KNM-ER 42700, is larger than in extant humans and chimpanzees, but smaller than in gorillas … This degree of variation may well imply that H. erectus showed marked sexual dimorphism, rather than the reduced levels that characterize the derived condition in H. sapiens …

Continue reading

Stupid Creationist Quote of the Day

Today’s winning quote comes from William Dembski’s review of Darwin’s Gift To Science And Religion – the Francis Ayala book. Referring to Ayala, Dembski says (Warning: Please turn your irony meters down, or off):

Continue reading

Because There is No Racism Here

Eschaton links to an interesting article in the Chicago Tribune. Apparently, after the demonstrators left Jena white supremacists and the KKK moved in:

Continue reading

Begging for Articles

Can someone with access to the journal Science send me the articles below?
Update: I have them now. Thanks!

Continue reading

FoxP2 and Echolocation in Bats and Whales

As I mentioned previously PLOS has an interesting paper on echolocation in bats and whales (you may also recall this post on echolocation in whales). The PloS One paper looks at the FoxP2 gene in bats, cetaceans and various other animals.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Lemur catta

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Lemuridae
Genus: Lemur
Species: Lemur catta
Common name: Ring-Tailed Lemurs
I must confess that I have a fondness for the lemurs – especially the ring-tailed lemurs.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers