Know Your Primate: Cacajao calvus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Cacajao
Species: Cacajao calvus rubicundus
Common Name: Bald Uakaris
There are three subspecies of Cacajao calvus; Cacajao calvus rubicundus, Cacajao calvus ucayali, and Cacajao calvus calvus. Not much is known about either subspecies. In this post I focus on Cacajao calvus rubicundus, or the red uakari.


Uakaris%201.jpg
(Picture credit: Primate Resource Referral Service)
The red uakari lives along the Brazil-Columbia in seasonally flooded or permanently flooded forests. The prefer to live alongside small rivers or lakes and spend most of their time high in the canopy. The are larger in size than the Saki and are the only short tailed platyrrhine. The are diurnal and eat fruit, leaves, nectar, insects, and seeds (mainly during the dry season when the can descend to the forest floor). They travel in groups of 10-30 individuals, although groups with as high as 50 have been reported.
Uakaris%203.jpg
(Picture source: Monkeyland Primate Sanctuary)

About these ads

One Response

  1. Just popped over from PZ’s to see what you had going today. Thank you so very much for this entry (and the saki link as well). I had no idea these beautiful creatures even existed.I am going to spend the rest of the morning looking up rare new-world primates. Between PZ and you I’m getting educated and entertained, at the very same time! You guys are the best.

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers

%d bloggers like this: