Know Your Primate: Presbytis hosei canicrus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Presbytis
Species: Presbytis hosei canicrus
Common Name: Miller’s grizzled langur
Presbytis hosei canicrus is a subspecies of grey leaf monkey. It was feared to be extinct but has recently been observed in Borneo. Picture Source

About these ads

2 Responses

  1. Oh this is making me miss my primatology studies from way back when. :)

  2. Yeah, that one is cute!

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 53 other followers

%d bloggers like this: