Know Your Primate: Parapapio broomi

Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Tribe: Papionini
Genus: Parapapio
Species: Parapapio broomi

The genus Parapaio is composed of four species: Parapapio jonesi, Parapapio whitei, Parapapio broomi, and Parapapio antiquus. The picture of Parapapio broomi below is that of a specimen from Bolt’s Farm and dates to about 2 MYA (the picture is somewhat distorted the snout is not as long as in a but is longer than in b. I have been unable to correct the distortion but the original picture can be found here). Parapapio broomi has also been found at Sterkfontein.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Lophocebus aterrimus

Order Primates
Suborder Haplorrhini
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus aterrimus
Common Name: Black Mangabey, Black-crested Mangabey
Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Papio hamadryas

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Papio
Species: Papio hamadryas
Normally, in these posts I try to provide some basic information about the species I’ve picked and provide a few pictures. In this post I would like to do something a little different.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Cercopithecus neglectus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Cercopithecus
Species: Cercopithecus neglectus
Common Name: De Brazza’s Monkey
The De Brazza’s monkey lives Africa, mainly in an area bounded by southern Ethiopia, Cameroon and northern Angola. They reside in forest, swmaps, and seasonally flooded areas – but vastly prefer dense vegetation and closed canopy forests.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Theropithecus gelada

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Theropithecus
Species: Theropithecus gelada
Theropithecus was a widespread and diverse genus during the Pliocene and early Pleistocene. Various species occupied most of Africa and parts of southwestern Asia. Today only a single species occurs in the mountains of central Ethiopia. The gelada is a highly terrestrial primate that resides in a grassland environment (sleeping in cliffs at night).

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Macaca nigra

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca nigra
Common Name: Celebes crested black macaque
The Celebes crested black macaque is found only in Indonesia – primarily on the island of Sulawesi. There are about 20 species of macaques, consequently, they have been divided into five species groups. The Celebes crested black macaque is in the silenus group (along with the liontail macaque). Not much is known about them.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Pliopapio alemui

Order: Primates
Infraorder: Catarrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Tribe: Papionini
Genus: Pliopapio
Species: Pliopapio alemui
Between 1992 and 199 over 900 cercopithecoid specimens were recovered by the Middle Awash Research Project. The sample dates to about 4.39 million years ago. Two new species have been named based on the material recovered. One is a colobine (to be discussed in a future post), the other is Pliopapio alemui.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers