Know Your Primate: Cercopithecus neglectus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Cercopithecus
Species: Cercopithecus neglectus
Common Name: De Brazza’s Monkey
The De Brazza’s monkey lives Africa, mainly in an area bounded by southern Ethiopia, Cameroon and northern Angola. They reside in forest, swmaps, and seasonally flooded areas – but vastly prefer dense vegetation and closed canopy forests.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers