Know Your Primate: Lophocebus aterrimus

Order Primates
Suborder Haplorrhini
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus aterrimus
Common Name: Black Mangabey, Black-crested Mangabey
Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Sunday Edition

Suborder Anthropoidea
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus albigena
Common Name: Gray-cheeked Mangabey
loph%201.jpg

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers