Know Your Primate: Macaca nigra

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca nigra
Common Name: Celebes crested black macaque
The Celebes crested black macaque is found only in Indonesia – primarily on the island of Sulawesi. There are about 20 species of macaques, consequently, they have been divided into five species groups. The Celebes crested black macaque is in the silenus group (along with the liontail macaque). Not much is known about them.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Macaca fuscata

Order: Primates
Suborder: Anthropoidea
Infraorder: Catarrhini
Superfamily: Cercopithecoidea
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: fuscata
Subspecies: M. f. fuscata, M. f. yakui
Common name: Japanese Macaque
The Japanese macaque is one of the more interesting macaque species, in my opinion, mainly because of some of the interesting behavior it displays.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Rhesus Macaques

Did you really expect anything else given the recent news?
Suborder: Anthropoidea
Infraorder: Catarrhini
Superfamily: Cercopithecoidea
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca mulatta
There are also six subspecies (although I am not sure which was used for the genome sequencing): M. m. brevicauda, M. m. lasiota, M. m. mulatta, M. m. sanctijohannis, M. m. vestita, M. m. villosa

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Lion Tailed Macaque

Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca silenus
LT%201.jpg

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 51 other followers