Know Your Primate: Presbytis hosei canicrus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Presbytis
Species: Presbytis hosei canicrus
Common Name: Miller’s grizzled langur
Presbytis hosei canicrus is a subspecies of grey leaf monkey. It was feared to be extinct but has recently been observed in Borneo. Picture Source

Know Your Primate: Rhinopithecus roxellana

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Rhinopithecus
Species: Rhinopithecus roxellana
Common: Golden snub-nosed monkey
The taxonomy of the snub-nosed langurs is somewhat muddled. For purposes of this post I am following the simplest arrangement. The genus Rhinopithecus contains four species, three of which live at high elevations (up to about 4,500 meters) in China and the Tibetan plateau.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Semnopithecus entellus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Semnopithecus (formerly Presbytis)
Species: Semnopithecus entellus
Common Name: Hanuman Langur
The Hanuman langer is spread widely throughout southern Tibet and Nepal, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. They are medium sized to large monkeys getting up to about thirty inches long (not including their long tail) and weighing up to about 50 pounds. They are mainly quadrupedal and highly terrestrial.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Presbytis melalophos

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Presbytis
Species: Presbytis melalophos
Common: Mitred Leaf Monkey
The mitred leaf monkey resides in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and western Borneo. They are smallish colobines, weighing about 13 pounds, on average. They are diurnal and live in a wide variety of primary and secondary forests.

Continue reading

Know your Primate: Colobus guereza

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Colobus
Species: Colobus guereza
Common Name: Black and white colobus, guereza
The black and white colobus resides in most parts of sub-Saharan Africa. It can be found in a wide variety of forest, woodland, and wooded grassland habitats.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Saturday Edition

Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Pygathrix
Species: Pygathrix nemaeus
Also known as the Red-shanked Douc Langur…

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primates: Proboscis Monkey

proboscis%20monkey%201.JPG
Suborder Anthropoidea
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Colobinae
Genus Nasalis
Species Nasalis concolor (simakobu)
Nasalis larvatus (proboscis monkey)
Today’s primate is the proboscis monkey. The Simakobu, Nasalis concoor, was originally considered to be in a separate genus (Simias to be exact) will be discussed in a future post.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 53 other followers