Know your Primate: Colobus guereza

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Colobus
Species: Colobus guereza
Common Name: Black and white colobus, guereza
The black and white colobus resides in most parts of sub-Saharan Africa. It can be found in a wide variety of forest, woodland, and wooded grassland habitats.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers