Know Your Primate: Presbytis hosei canicrus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Presbytis
Species: Presbytis hosei canicrus
Common Name: Miller’s grizzled langur
Presbytis hosei canicrus is a subspecies of grey leaf monkey. It was feared to be extinct but has recently been observed in Borneo. Picture Source

Know Your Primate: Presbytis melalophos

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Presbytis
Species: Presbytis melalophos
Common: Mitred Leaf Monkey
The mitred leaf monkey resides in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and western Borneo. They are smallish colobines, weighing about 13 pounds, on average. They are diurnal and live in a wide variety of primary and secondary forests.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 51 other followers