Know Your Primate: Monday Edition

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Hylobatidae
Genus: Hylobates
Species: Hylobates klossii
Common Name: Kloss’s Gibbon, Mentawai Gibbon.
Depending on who you talk to there four genera (Nomascus, Symphalangus, Bunopithecus, and Hylobates) within the family Hylobatidae. There are a number of differences between the genera (anatomical, pelage, and chromosomal). Today’s primate is an interesting member of Hylobates.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Late Edition

Siamang%201.jpg
Order: Primates
Family: Hylobatidae
Genus: Hylobates
Species: Hylobates syndactylus
Common Name: Siamang
Siamangs are part of a group called the lesser apes. They are native to Malaysia and Sumatra and are sympatric with the white-handed gibbon (H. lar).

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers