Know Your Primate: Callicebus caquetensis

A new species of Titi monkey has been discovered in Columbia:

Picture Source: here
Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Chiropotes satanas

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Chiropotes
Species: Chiropotes satanas

There are two species of Chiropotes, the other being C. albinasius. C. satanas has two subspecies C. s. satanas and C. s. chiropotes. The species occurs in Brazil, southern Venezuela, and Guianas living primarily in the middle and upper canopies of rain forests. Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Callicebus moloch

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Callicebinae
Genus: Callicebus
Species: Callicebus moloch
Common: Dusky Titi
The Dusky titi lives in central Brazil, primarily in low rainforest canopy.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Cacajao calvus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Cacajao
Species: Cacajao calvus rubicundus
Common Name: Bald Uakaris
There are three subspecies of Cacajao calvus; Cacajao calvus rubicundus, Cacajao calvus ucayali, and Cacajao calvus calvus. Not much is known about either subspecies. In this post I focus on Cacajao calvus rubicundus, or the red uakari.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Ateles paniscus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Atelidae
Subfamily: Atelinae
Genus: Ateles
Species: Ateles paniscus
Common Name: Black spider monkey
Currently, Ateles is composed of six-seven allopatric species. The black spider monkey lives in Central and South America. They are large monkeys, weighing 15-19 pounds, that have a long, prehensile tail.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Antillothrix bernensis

Order: Primates
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Callicebinae
Tribe: Xenotrichini
Genus: Antillothrix
Species: Antillothrix bernensis
Antillothrix bernensis is known only from skeletal remains found at a few sites in the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Radiocarbon dates range from 3,850-9,850 years before present.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Paralouatta varonai

Order: Primates
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Callicebinae
Tribe: Xenotrichini
Genus: Paralouatta
Species: Paralouatta varonai
Paralouatta varonai is another subfossil species, this time found in Cuba. Specimens include a nearly complete skull, a portion of a mandible, and various post-cranial material.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers