Know Your Primate: Aotus trivirgatus

3Aotus%20trivagatus.jpg
Order: Primates
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Family: Aotidae
Subfamily: Saimiriinae
Genus: Aotus
Species: Aotus trivirgatus
Common name: Owl monkey
The Owl monkey lives in most of South America and is divided into many allopatric species.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 57 other followers