Know Your Primate: Ateles paniscus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Atelidae
Subfamily: Atelinae
Genus: Ateles
Species: Ateles paniscus
Common Name: Black spider monkey
Currently, Ateles is composed of six-seven allopatric species. The black spider monkey lives in Central and South America. They are large monkeys, weighing 15-19 pounds, that have a long, prehensile tail.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers