Know Your Primate: Chiropotes satanas

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Chiropotes
Species: Chiropotes satanas

There are two species of Chiropotes, the other being C. albinasius. C. satanas has two subspecies C. s. satanas and C. s. chiropotes. The species occurs in Brazil, southern Venezuela, and Guianas living primarily in the middle and upper canopies of rain forests. Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Cacajao calvus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Cacajao
Species: Cacajao calvus rubicundus
Common Name: Bald Uakaris
There are three subspecies of Cacajao calvus; Cacajao calvus rubicundus, Cacajao calvus ucayali, and Cacajao calvus calvus. Not much is known about either subspecies. In this post I focus on Cacajao calvus rubicundus, or the red uakari.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Pithecia pithecia

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Pithecia
Species: Pithecia pithecia
Common: White-Faced Saki
The genus Saki contains five species. This post is about the white-faced saki, which readers may have seen pictures of in my recent posts about the St. Louis Zoo. The white-faced saki resides in the Guianas and northern Brazil.

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 51 other followers