Know Your Primate: Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Allocebus
Species: Allocebus trichotis
Common Name: Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur
Administrative Note: Before discussing this week’s primate I would like to mention that the hairy-eared dwarf lemur is the 30th primate covered in this series. Eight of the thirty have been fossils and the remaining twenty-two have been, more or less, equally spread out amongst the living primate families (except the apes in which only one living and one fossil species have been covered). To give the reader some sense of where we have been and where we are going I will be doing a post on the taxonomy of primates after I finish my series on primate locomotion.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Phaner furcifer

lemur%202.jpg
Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Phaner
Species: Phaner furcifer
Common Name: Fork-marked lemur
Within the genus Phaner there are four subspecies: Phaner electromontis (Amber Mountain fork-crowned lemur), Phaner furcifer (forked-marked dwarf lemur), Phaner pallescens (western fork-crowned lemur) and Phaner parienti (Sambirano fork-crowned lemur)

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers