Friday Know Your Primate: Daubentonia

Order: Primates
Family: Daubentoniidae
Genus: Daubentonia
Species: Daubentonia madagascariensis, D. robusta
Common name: Aye-aye
Todays primate is my favorite primate, the inherently cool aye-aye. As a side note, I am surprised at my restraint in not choosing them before now. aye.jpg

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 53 other followers