Know Your Primate: Galago demidoff

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Galagidae
Genus: Galago
Species: Galago demidoff
Common Name: Dwarf Galago
The dwarf galago resides in Africa. It ranges from southern Somalia to northern Tanzania and from Senegal to western Tanzania.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Senegal Bushbaby

Order: Primates
Family: Galagonidae
Genus: Galago
Species: Galago senegalensis
Bet you thought I had forgotten about the Galagos and Lorises! Today we have the Senegal Bushbaby.
galago%201.jpg

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers