Know Your Primate:Varecia variegata

In honor of those who have delurked here is another installment of my long neglected Know Your Primate series. Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Hapalemur griseus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Lemuridae
Genus: Hapalemur
Species: Hapalemur griseus
Common: Gentle Bamboo Lemur
According to Walker’s Primates of the World there are three species in the genus Hapalemur, however the ADW lists four.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Lepilemur mustelinus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Lepilemuridae
Genus: Lepilemur
Species: Lepilemur mustelinus
Common Name: Weasel or Sportive Lemur
The genus Lepilemur contains anywhere from one to eight species – depending on who you talk to. Sportive lemurs live in deciduous forests in Madagascar and are nocturnal and folivorous.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Lemur catta

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Lemuridae
Genus: Lemur
Species: Lemur catta
Common name: Ring-Tailed Lemurs
I must confess that I have a fondness for the lemurs – especially the ring-tailed lemurs.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Pachylemur insignis 

Superfamily: Lemuroidea
Family: Lemuridae
Subfamily: Lemurianae
Genus: Pachylemur
Species: Pachylemur insignis
The genus Pachylemur is, at present, composed of two species; Pachylemur insignis and Pachylemur jullyi .

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 57 other followers