Saturday Know Your Primate: Sunday Edition

Suborder Anthropoidea
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus albigena
Common Name: Gray-cheeked Mangabey
loph%201.jpg


Grey-cheeked Mangabeys are largish monkeys, weighing about 8,980 grams, that live in the main canopies of primary forests. They are frugivorous and specialize on figs.
Loph%202.jpg
Loph%203.jpg
They are related to Lophocebus ugandae, the new species just announced by Colin Groves.

2 Responses

  1. I love the bottom picture. Thank you for another wonderful friday primate.

  2. You are welcome!

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: