A Reader Sends A Gift, A Grateful Afarensis says “Thank You”

I ordered some books over the weekend. When I got home from work today I found a book in today’s mail. “Damn, that was quick” I thought as I eagerly ripped into the package to reveal a copy of Walker’s Primates of the World. Which was quite surprising because I didn’t order it. Further investigation revealed that it was ordered off my Amazon Wish List (which I don’t mention much). The book is a much appreciated gift from a reader of my blogs ( I won’t mention your name, unless you want me too). To the sender, a big Thank You, you made my day!

Darwin Experiments With Site Formation Processes

Okay, it was really about mold formation, but the experiment itself sounds like something that would make Michael Schiffer (for those of you unfamiliar with him, Schiffer’s work primarily centers around the processes – natural or manmade – that go into the creation of an archaeological site.) proud. In this experiment Darwin takes advantage of some natural and manmade processes to examine mold formation. The experiment concerns three fields belonging to his father-in-law, Josiah Wedgwood II, that had been treated in three different fashions – it also involves one of Darwin’s favorites (earthworms):

Continue reading

Some Music For You

Courtesy of Canned Heat

Continue reading

They Just Rotted Inside and Died: A Hadzabe Update

An alert reader left a link to this article in the Daily Mail. By turns stereotypical and sensitive, the article reveals a few more details about the UAE trying to by Hadzabe land and the plight they are facing:

Continue reading

New Paleontology Carnival

The first edition of a new carnival devoted to plaleontology is up at Laelaps. Heck, if I had known about it I would have done something on the omomyidae orCantius or some such, and submitted a post. Anyway, check out the dino goodness!

Know Your Primate: Galago demidoff

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Galagidae
Genus: Galago
Species: Galago demidoff
Common Name: Dwarf Galago
The dwarf galago resides in Africa. It ranges from southern Somalia to northern Tanzania and from Senegal to western Tanzania.

Continue reading

See! I’m Not the Only One Who Thinks That

Earlier today I wrote that we needed to start cutting the White House budget in order to force them to comply with congressional subpoenas. I’m happy to see that someone else agrees with me. Maybe if the electricity in the White House got shut off for non-payment of their electric bill they might start seeing reason…