Coal Mining and Indigenous Peoples

Science Daily has an interesting report on effects of coal mining on indigenous communities in Columbia. The report concerns a new edited book containing numerous reports on the effect of the Cerrejon mine on local indigenous and Afro-Columbian communities.

Continue reading

Send Me Your Science Links

I have been appointed “links curator” for the links page at the redesigned The Panda’s Thumb. My job will be to find the best resources related to evolution on the web. I have already added about eighty links and have quite a few more to put up. In the meantime, I thought I would avail myself of the collective wisdom of the scientific blogosphere. What websites, blogs, etc., do you find helpful or read/use on a regular basis. To get an idea of the type of websites I am looking for you can consult the links page. In terms of blogs, they can come from any field (biology, anthropology, paleontology, geology, ecology, genetics, etc) as long as they are related to evolution an/or anti-creationism.
Finally, I have a question. I have a large number of links to various and sundry individual webpages where pdf’s have been made available for download, for example, this page by Dan Hartl. I assume it is okay for them to be making these pdf’s available for download, but you never know. I don’t want to get anyone in trouble with the copyright police, but these types of sites are incredibly useful. So, my question is do I link to them or not?
You can leave suggestions in the comments or email me (see the Contact tab above for my email)

Protein Evolution and Metabolic Rate

This is cool! Science Daily is reporting on an interesting study of protein evolution:

Continue reading

Science News Daily Slanders Naked Mole Rats!

I couldn’t believe my eyes! In an otherwise interesting article on Science News Daily the following statement occurs:

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Semnopithecus entellus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Colobinae
Genus: Semnopithecus (formerly Presbytis)
Species: Semnopithecus entellus
Common Name: Hanuman Langur
The Hanuman langer is spread widely throughout southern Tibet and Nepal, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. They are medium sized to large monkeys getting up to about thirty inches long (not including their long tail) and weighing up to about 50 pounds. They are mainly quadrupedal and highly terrestrial.

Continue reading

Anthropology and War

Jonah Lehrer has a post up about the recent NY Times article on the use of anthropologists in Afghanistan and Iraq. Kambiz also has a post up. Both approve of the idea. I have some serious reservations about anthropologists helping the war effort – remember the fuss over medical personal and torture? However, before I could sit down and write something on the subject Eric Johnson over at The Primate Diaries weighed in with a post called Anthropology Goes to War, Part 1 Anthropologists in the war effort from “savages” to “terrorists”

Continue reading

Restoring Mounds and Other Fun Stuff

Back in late August I wrote this post about protecting mounds in Missouri. In that post I mentioned volunteering to help in any way possible. The upshot of the email was that I was invited to help out on “Blake Mound Work Day”

Continue reading

Forget CSI: Bill Bass on Science Friday

You may be surprised to learn that I when I was in college I was studying forensic anthropology – UT has the best program in forensic anthropology. My undergraduate advisor – William Bass – was on NPR’s Science Friday. Audio isn’t available yet but should be here at some point.

The Galapagos Hawk

Science Daily has an interesting article on the evolutionary history of the Galapagos hawk. Researchers analyzed the DNA of three species of parasites to work out the evolutionary history of the hawk:

Continue reading

SCHIP Make Your Voice Be Heard

In case you missed it, you can write to various and sundry senators and representatives at the address below:
Fight For Kids