Know Your Primate: Lophocebus aterrimus

Order Primates
Suborder Haplorrhini
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus aterrimus
Common Name: Black Mangabey, Black-crested Mangabey

The black mangabey is a very widespread species and resides in Nigeria, Cameroon, Congo, Uganda, western Kenya, and western Tanzania to name a few places. They utilize all levels of forest canopy but prefer the mid layers. They eat mainly fruit and nuts and have been know to raid crops. Group size ranges from 14-19 individuals of both sexes. They have throat sacs and have a wide variety of vocalizations.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: