Know Your Primate: Lophocebus aterrimus

Order Primates
Suborder Haplorrhini
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus aterrimus
Common Name: Black Mangabey, Black-crested Mangabey
Continue reading

Which Science Fiction Writer Are You?

I am:

Hal Clement (Harry C. Stubbs)

A quiet and underrated master of “hard science” fiction who, among other things, foresaw integrated circuits back in the 1940s.

Which science fiction writer are you?

Woot! I Love Hal Clement! Not as much as Cordwainer Smith but still…

Christian Fail: Biblically Endorsed Euthanasia

Words fail me:

Chalk another death up to animal rights insanity and to the ongoing failure of the West to take counsel on practical matters from the Scripture.

Continue reading

Begging for an Article

Can someone send me a copy of the paper below:

Williams, B., Kay, R., Christopher Kirk, E., & Ross, C. (2010). Darwinius masillae is a strepsirrhine–a reply to Franzen et al. (2009) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jhevol.2010.01.003

Follow the link below for an explanation of what it means:

New Study Confirms That “Ida” is Not Our
Great-Great-Great-Great-Etc. Grandmother

Thanks!