Know Your Primate: Macaca fuscata

Order: Primates
Suborder: Anthropoidea
Infraorder: Catarrhini
Superfamily: Cercopithecoidea
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: fuscata
Subspecies: M. f. fuscata, M. f. yakui
Common name: Japanese Macaque
The Japanese macaque is one of the more interesting macaque species, in my opinion, mainly because of some of the interesting behavior it displays.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Rhesus Macaques

Did you really expect anything else given the recent news?
Suborder: Anthropoidea
Infraorder: Catarrhini
Superfamily: Cercopithecoidea
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca mulatta
There are also six subspecies (although I am not sure which was used for the genome sequencing): M. m. brevicauda, M. m. lasiota, M. m. mulatta, M. m. sanctijohannis, M. m. vestita, M. m. villosa

Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Sunday Edition

Suborder Anthropoidea
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Lophocebus
Species Lophocebus albigena
Common Name: Gray-cheeked Mangabey
loph%201.jpg

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Lion Tailed Macaque

Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca silenus
LT%201.jpg

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: The Saturday Edition

allenopithecus_nigroviridis4.jpg
Infraorder Catarrhini
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Genus Allenopithecus
Species Allenopithecus nigroviridis

Continue reading