Know Your Primate: Aotus trivirgatus

3Aotus%20trivagatus.jpg
Order: Primates
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Family: Aotidae
Subfamily: Saimiriinae
Genus: Aotus
Species: Aotus trivirgatus
Common name: Owl monkey
The Owl monkey lives in most of South America and is divided into many allopatric species.

Continue reading

Advertisements