Know Your Primate: Xenothrix mcgregori

Order: Primates
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Callicebinae
Tribe: Xenotrichini
Genus: Xenothrix
Species: Xenothrix mcgregori
Xenothrix mcgregori is a subfossil species discovered in Jamaica in 1919, although the species description was not completed until 1952. The find, apparently, consisted of a small mandible, femur, pelvis and tibia.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Pithecia pithecia

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Family: Pitheciidae
Subfamily: Pitheciinae
Genus: Pithecia
Species: Pithecia pithecia
Common: White-Faced Saki
The genus Saki contains five species. This post is about the white-faced saki, which readers may have seen pictures of in my recent posts about the St. Louis Zoo. The white-faced saki resides in the Guianas and northern Brazil.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Cebus libidinosus

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cebidae
Subfamily: Cebinae
Genus: Cebus
Species: Cebus libidinosus
Common Name: Black-striped capuchin
The genus Cebus is, currently, composed of eight species. I was not able to find out much about the black-striped capuchin – other than that it lives in Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay. I have chosen it in place of it’s more widely known cogeners because of one unique trait.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Aotus trivirgatus

3Aotus%20trivagatus.jpg
Order: Primates
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Family: Aotidae
Subfamily: Saimiriinae
Genus: Aotus
Species: Aotus trivirgatus
Common name: Owl monkey
The Owl monkey lives in most of South America and is divided into many allopatric species.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Tremacebus harringtoni

Suborder: Anthropoidea
Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Subfamily: Aotinae
Genus: Tremacebus
Species: Tremacebus harringtoni
Tremacebus harringtoni is a species dating to the early Miocene or possibly the late Oligocene. It was found in Argentina.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Weid’s black-tufted-ear marmoset

Order: Primates
Family: Callitrichidae
Genus: Callithrix
Species: Callithrix kuhlii
Common Name: Weid’s black-tufted-ear marmoset
In some ways, marmosets are highly derived. Their incisors are almost as large as their canines and have thin enamel which causes them to wear down into a chisel like shape similar to rodent incisors. They primarily feed on gums, saps and resins. Weid’s black-tufted-ear marmoset lives in southwest Brazil.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Golden-headed Lion Tamarin

Order: Primates
Family: Callitrichidae
Genus: Leontopithecus
Species: Leontopithecus chrysomelas
Common Name: Golden-headed Lion Tamarin
tamarin%201.gif

Continue reading