Know Your Primate: Diademed Sifaka

Order: Primates
Infraorder: Lemuriformes
Family: Indriidae
Subfamily: Indriinae
Genus: Propithecus
Species: Propithecus diadema
Common Name: Diademed Sifaka
The Indriinae are composed of eight genera, of which four are extinct. The genus Propithecus contains three species, with Propithecus diadema being the larger. Currently, Propithecus diadema is divided into four subspecies: Propithecus diadema diadema, Propithecus diadema edwardsi, Propithecus diadema candidus, and Propithecus diadema perrieri distinguished mainly on the basis of pelage.

Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Megaladapis edwardsi

Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Infraorder: Lemuriformes
Superfamily: Lemuroidea
Family: Megaladapidae
Species: Megaladapis edwardsi
Madagascar is, and has been, home to a wide variety of interesting primates. Once upon a time, Madagascar was the home to several species of giant primates.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Indris

4051-Indri-Perinet.jpg
Infraorder Lemuriformes
Family Indriidae
Subfamily Indriinae
Genus Indris
Species Indri Indri

Continue reading