Know Your Primate: Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Allocebus
Species: Allocebus trichotis
Common Name: Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur
Administrative Note: Before discussing this week’s primate I would like to mention that the hairy-eared dwarf lemur is the 30th primate covered in this series. Eight of the thirty have been fossils and the remaining twenty-two have been, more or less, equally spread out amongst the living primate families (except the apes in which only one living and one fossil species have been covered). To give the reader some sense of where we have been and where we are going I will be doing a post on the taxonomy of primates after I finish my series on primate locomotion.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Phaner furcifer

lemur%202.jpg
Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Phaner
Species: Phaner furcifer
Common Name: Fork-marked lemur
Within the genus Phaner there are four subspecies: Phaner electromontis (Amber Mountain fork-crowned lemur), Phaner furcifer (forked-marked dwarf lemur), Phaner pallescens (western fork-crowned lemur) and Phaner parienti (Sambirano fork-crowned lemur)

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Notharctus

Infraorder: Lemuriformes
Family: Adapidae
Subfamily: Notharctinae
Genera: Notharctus
Species: N. robinsoni, N. tenebrosus, N. pugnax, and N. robustior
Notharctus is an Eocene genera of primates found only in North America. Notharctus forms a single evolving lineage with the earlier Cantius and Pelycodus, consequently it can be hard to tell where Cantius leaves off and Notharctus begins.

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Pachylemur insignis 

Superfamily: Lemuroidea
Family: Lemuridae
Subfamily: Lemurianae
Genus: Pachylemur
Species: Pachylemur insignis
The genus Pachylemur is, at present, composed of two species; Pachylemur insignis and Pachylemur jullyi .

Continue reading

Know Your Primate: Diademed Sifaka

Order: Primates
Infraorder: Lemuriformes
Family: Indriidae
Subfamily: Indriinae
Genus: Propithecus
Species: Propithecus diadema
Common Name: Diademed Sifaka
The Indriinae are composed of eight genera, of which four are extinct. The genus Propithecus contains three species, with Propithecus diadema being the larger. Currently, Propithecus diadema is divided into four subspecies: Propithecus diadema diadema, Propithecus diadema edwardsi, Propithecus diadema candidus, and Propithecus diadema perrieri distinguished mainly on the basis of pelage.

Continue reading

Saturday Know Your Primate: Megaladapis edwardsi

Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Infraorder: Lemuriformes
Superfamily: Lemuroidea
Family: Megaladapidae
Species: Megaladapis edwardsi
Madagascar is, and has been, home to a wide variety of interesting primates. Once upon a time, Madagascar was the home to several species of giant primates.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate

Order Primates
Infraorder Strepsirrhini
Family Adapidae
Genus Adapis
Species Adapis parisiensis
The Adapidae are fossil primates that range from the early Eocene to the late Miocene in Europe and North America. They were most numerous during the middle Eocene. There are two subfamilies (Northarctinae and Adapinae) comprised of 19 genera (five in Northarctinae, the rest in Adapinae). Perhaps the best know of the Adapinae is Adapis parisiensis – a medium sized primate from the late Eocene in France.

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate

Order: Primates
Family: Loridae
Genus: Perodicticus
Species: Perodicticus potto
Potto%201.jpg

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Senegal Bushbaby

Order: Primates
Family: Galagonidae
Genus: Galago
Species: Galago senegalensis
Bet you thought I had forgotten about the Galagos and Lorises! Today we have the Senegal Bushbaby.
galago%201.jpg

Continue reading

Friday Know Your Primate: Daubentonia

Order: Primates
Family: Daubentoniidae
Genus: Daubentonia
Species: Daubentonia madagascariensis, D. robusta
Common name: Aye-aye
Todays primate is my favorite primate, the inherently cool aye-aye. As a side note, I am surprised at my restraint in not choosing them before now. aye.jpg

Continue reading