Know Your Primate: Macaca nigra

Order: Primates
Suborder: Haplorrhini
Family: Cercopithecidae
Subfamily: Cercopithecinae
Genus: Macaca
Species: Macaca nigra
Common Name: Celebes crested black macaque
The Celebes crested black macaque is found only in Indonesia – primarily on the island of Sulawesi. There are about 20 species of macaques, consequently, they have been divided into five species groups. The Celebes crested black macaque is in the silenus group (along with the liontail macaque). Not much is known about them.

Continue reading