Friday Know Your Primate: Woolly Monkeys

Todays’ entry is my favorite platyrrhine.

W1

W2

Infraorder: Platyrrhini
Subfamily: Atelinae
Genus: Lagothrix
Species: Lagothrix lagotricha
Common Name: Woolly Monkey
Woolly monkeys are a prehensile tailed species (there are two L. lagotricha and L. flavicaudata) related to spider monkeys and howler monkeys.

Continue reading

Advertisements