Know Your Primate: Phaner furcifer

Order: Primates
Suborder: Strepsirrhini
Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Phaner
Species: Phaner furcifer
Common Name: Fork-marked lemur
Within the genus Phaner there are four subspecies: Phaner electromontis (Amber Mountain fork-crowned lemur), Phaner furcifer (forked-marked dwarf lemur), Phaner pallescens (western fork-crowned lemur) and Phaner parienti (Sambirano fork-crowned lemur)

Continue reading


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 65 other followers